Obama DREAM Act Requirements – Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

DREAM Act Lite

On June 15, 2012, President Barak Obama and the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano announced that certain people who came to the United States as children could get a work permit. This process is called Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). Although a person who is granted a work permit under DACA can legally work in the United States, it does not give that person any sort of legal immigration status, like a visa. Also, the person cannot be deported for up to two years.

To qualify for DACA, all the requirements below must be met:

  1. Came to the United States before the age of 16
  2. Have lived in the United States from June 15, 2007 to the present
  3. Under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  4. Entered without inspection or have a visa that expired on June 15, 2012
  5. Are currently in school or  have graduated from school, obtained a GED or diploma, or honorably discharged from the military
  6. Have no felonies or significant misdemeanors OR three or more misdemeanors
  7. Was in the United States on June 15, 2012 and presently

If you are unsure if you qualify for this type of immigration benefit, please consult an attorney for advice. For more information, see United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website at: http://www.uscis.gov

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Immigration and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s